(aside image)

Computational Logic Day 2016

The goal of the Computational Logic Day is to bring together researchers working in all areas of computational logic and closely related topics, including but not limited to automated reasoning, logic-based knowledge representation, constraint programming and optimization, as well as applications.


  • Place: Aalto University, Computer Science Building (Konemiehentie 2, Espoo), Hall T4
  • Time: Thursday, December 8, 2016, 10:00-16:45
  • Registration: By email to Tomi Janhunen
  • Program

  • 10:00-10:05 Welcome
  • 10:05-12:10 Session I
  • 10:05-10:30 Learning Moore Machines from Input-Output Traces, Georgios Giantamidis (joint work with S. Tripakis)
  • 10:30-10:55 Encoding Weak Memory Models into SMT, Keijo Heljanko (joint work with H. Ponce de León, F. Furbach, and R. Meyer)
  • 10:55-11:20 Compositional Semantics and Analysis of Hierarchical Block Diagrams, Iulia Dragomir (joint work with V. Preoteasa and S. Tripakis)
  • 11:20-11:45 Temporal Planning through Reduction to Satisfiability Modulo Theories, Jussi Rintanen
  • 11:45-12:10 Predictive Runtime Enforcement, Srinivas Pinisetty (joint work with V. Preoteasa, S. Tripakis, T. Jéron, Y. Falcone, H. Marchand)
  • 12:10-13:00 Lunch Break (on your own)
  • 13:00-14:40 Session II
  • 13:00-13:25 Checking Multi-View Consistency of Discrete Systems with respect to Periodic Sampling Abstractions, Maria Pittou (joint work with S. Tripakis)
  • 13:25-13:50 Impact of SAT-Based Preprocessing on Core-Guided MaxSAT Solving, Jeremias Berg (joint work with M. Järvisalo)
  • 13:50-14:15 Rewriting Optimization Statements in Answer-Set Programs, Jori Bomanson (joint work with M. Gebser and T. Janhunen)
  • 14:15-14:40 Complexity of propositional logics in team semantics, Jonni Virtema (joint work with M. Hannula, M. Lück, J. Kontinen, and H. Vollmer)
  • 14:40-15:00 Coffee
  • 15:00-16:40 Session III
  • 15:00-15:25 Bisimulation and Modal Logic in Distributed Computing, Tuomo Lempiäinen (joint work with L. Hella, M. Järvisalo, A. Kuusisto, J. Laurinharju, K. Luosto, J. Suomela, J. Virtema)
  • 15:25-15:50 Declarative Solver Development: Case Studies, Shahab Tasharrofi (joint work with B. Bogaerts and T. Janhunen)
  • 15:50-16:15 Prime Compilation of Non-Clausal Formulae, Alessandro Previti (joint work with A. Ignatiev, A. Morgado, and J. Marques-Silva)
  • 16:15-16:40 Stable-Unstable Semantics: Beyond NP with Normal Logic Programs, Tomi Janhunen (joint work with B. Bogaerts and S. Tasharrofi)
  • 16:40-16:45 Closing